Home Events Schedule Contests Contact Ruritan Club & Upcoming Events


 

 

60th Annual Clarke County Fair

Schedule of Events

 

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 10

9:00 A.M.- 1:00 P.M.

All Livestock Exhibits Accepted

12:00 Noon

All Livestock entries on grounds  (Beef, Sheep, Goat, Hogs)

12: 45 P.M.

Livestock Exhibitor’s Meeting (Show Barn)

1:00 P.M.

Weigh and Grade Market Lambs & Goats, Market Steers, Hogs

1:00 P.M.-3:00 P.M.

Youth Show Poultry and Rabbits accepted

3:00 P.M.-5:00 P.M.

Open Show Poultry and Rabbits accepted

3:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M.

Homemaking, Photography & Fine Arts exhibits accepted

5:00 P.M.

OPENING CEREMONY - Welcome by local officials & Clarke County High School Band and/or Choir

followed by

Junior Miss Clarke County Fair Contest

followed by

Miss Clarke County Fair Scholarship Pageant

MONDAY, AUGUST 11

11:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M.

Homemaking, Fine Arts and Photography exhibits accepted

1:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M.                    

Agriculture and Horticulture exhibits accepted

3:00 P.M.

Junior Market Goat Show (Show Barn)

followed by

4-H & FFA Commercial Breeding Doe Show & the Prospect Market Goat Classes (Show Barn)

4:00 P.M.

Gates open

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

6:00 P.M.

CARNIVAL OPENS - R.C. COLE SHOWS, www.colerides.com-

RIDE ALL NIGHT FOR $22

7:00 P.M.

Little Miss Clarke County Fair Contest (Grandstand)

   

TUESDAY, AUGUST 12

9:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

Agriculture, Horticulture and Floral exhibits accepted

9:00 A.M.

Rabbit Shows

 

Poultry Shows

10:00 A.M.

Gates Open

10:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M.

Judge all exhibits, except Beef, Dairy, Swine and Floral

12:00 PM-6:00 PM

Judge Agriculture/Horticulture Exhibits

2:00 P.M.

Junior and Open Breeding Sheep Show (Show Barn)

4:30 P.M.

Junior Sheep Showmanship Show & Market & Bred and Owned Lamb Show (Show Barn)

5:00 P.M.

Pet Show (Inner ring behind Stage)

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:00 P.M.

King BMX Sports Stunt Show (Track)

5:00 P.M.-9:00 P.M.

Floral exhibits accepted

6:00 P.M.

All building exhibits, except Floral, open to public

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open

7:00 P.M.

King BMX Sports Stunt Show (Track)

8:30 P.M.

Rock & Roll Night HTH KISS TRIBUTE BAND

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13

SENIOR CITIZEN DAY AND CHILDREN'S DAY

All adults (62 and over) and children (15 and under)
admitted FREE until 5:00 P.M.

10:00 A.M.

Gates & Building Exhibits Open

10:00 A.M.

Junior Beef Showmanship (Show Barn)

10:00 A.M.

Judge Floral Exhibits

1:00 P.M.

Berryville Baptist Rascals Puppet Show (Grandstand)

2:00 P.M.-5:00 P.M.

Reduced rates for carnival rides

2:00, 4:00, 6:00, 8:00 P.M.

SAWJAC Show

3:00 P.M.

Beef Breeding Animal Show (Show Barn)

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:00 P.M.

Pretty Animal Contest (Show Barn)

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open

6:30 P.M.

Junior Beef Steer Show

6:30 P.M.

Dragon MotorSports Truck & Tractor Pull 

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

THURSDAY, AUGUST 14

Veteran's Day: All Active & Military Veterans Admitted Free All Day

9:00 A.M.

4-H Horse & Pony Show (Horse Ring)

9:00 A.M.

Dairy Shows (Show Barn)

9:30 A.M.

Sheep & Goat Olympics (Infield)

10:00 A.M.

Gates & Building Exhibits Open

4:00 P.M.

Junior Swine Show (Show Barn)

2:00, 4:00, 6:00, 8:00 P.M.

SAWJAC Show

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:30 P.M.

Bunny Carrot Eating Contest

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open - Ride All Night For $22

6:30 P.M.

Dragon MotorSports Truck & Tractor Pull

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15

9:00 A.M.- 12:00 Noon

Fair Day Camp-Ages 5-10; Registration required by August 1 (call 540-955-5164 to register)

9:00 A.M.

Clarke County Ruritan Hunter Horse & Pony Show (Horse Ring)

9:00 A.M.

Tractor Driving Contest

10:00 A.M.

Round Robin Showmanship Contest (Show Barn)

10:00 A.M.

Gates & Building Exhibits Open

10:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M.

PREMIUM MONEY MAY BE PICKED UP IN THE PREMIUM OFFICE

1:00 P.M.

Livestock Bowl (Show Barn)

2:00, 4:00, 6:00, 8:00 P.M.

SAWJAC Show

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:00 P.M.

Presentation of Special 4-H and F.F.A. Awards (Show Barn)

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open

6:30 P.M. Lawn Mower Race

6:30 P.M.

Bunny Hop

8:00 P.M.

Professional Bull Riding & Rodeo  (Track)

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

SATURDAY, AUGUST 16

CARNIVAL RIDES
Reduced Rates from 2:00 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.

9:00 A.M.

Sale of 4-H & F.F.A. Livestock (Show Barn) & Milk Auction

9:00 A.M.

Western & Gaited Horse & Pony Show (Horse Ring)

10:00 A.M.

Gates & Building Exhibits Open

1:00: P.M.

Figure 8 Demolition Derby

3:30: P.M.

Auto Demolition Derby

2:00 P.M.-5:00 P.M.

Reduced Rates for Carnival Rides

4:30 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:00 P.M.

All breeding Livestock released

5:00 P.M.

Sale of Chickens and Rabbits (Poultry Barn)

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open

8:30 P.M.

Grandstand Entertainment- Tyler Farr

Opening Act Joey Hyde

(Grandstand)    Track Seat $25, Grandstand $20 

10:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M.

PREMIUM MONEY MAY BE PICKED UP IN THE PREMIUM OFFICE

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

Exhibits cannot be picked up Saturday Night

 No Pets allowed on fairgrounds

 


Congratulations to the 2014 Pageant Winners

2014 Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Annie Gaston

1st Runner Up: Madison Palmer
2nd Runner Up: Olivia Lanham
3rd Runner Up: Helena St. Clair
 
2014 Junior Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Savannah Peck

1st Runner Up: Haley Poh

2nd Runner Up: Emma Delaney

2014 Little Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Laira Owens

1st Runner Up: Lilly Huckabee
2nd Runner Up: Victoria Harrigan
3rd Runner Up: Kara Dulaney
4th Runner Up: Lilly Anne Crim