Home Events Schedule Contests Contact Ruritan Club & Upcoming Events


 

60th Annual Clarke County Fair

Schedule of Events

Updated April 2014 (events subject to change)


SUNDAY, AUGUST 10

9:00 A.M.- 1:00 P.M.

All Livestock Exhibits Accepted

12:00 Noon

All Livestock entries on grounds  (Beef, Sheep, Goat, Hogs)

12: 45 P.M.

Livestock Exhibitor’s Meeting (Show Barn)

1:00 P.M.

Weigh and Grade Market Lambs & Goats, Market Steers, Hogs

1:00 P.M.

Concert Tickets Available at the Ticket Office

1:00 P.M.

Pig Scramble Applications Available and Accepted at the Fair Office

1:00 P.M.-3:00 P.M.

Youth Show Poultry and Rabbits accepted

3:00 P.M.-5:00 P.M.

Open Show Poultry and Rabbits accepted

3:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M.

Homemaking, Photography & Fine Arts exhibits accepted

5:00 P.M.

OPENING CEREMONY - Welcome by local officials & Clarke County High School Band and/or Choir

followed by

Junior Miss Clarke County Fair Contest

followed by

Miss Clarke County Fair Scholarship Pageant

MONDAY, AUGUST 11

11:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M.

Homemaking, Fine Arts and Photography exhibits accepted

1:00 P.M.

Pig Scramble Applications Due at Fair Office

1:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M.                    

Agriculture and Horticulture exhibits accepted

3:00 P.M.

Junior Market Goat Show (Show Barn)

followed by

4-H & FFA Commercial Breeding Doe Show & the Prospect Market Goat Classes (Show Barn)

4:00 P.M.

Gates open

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

6:00 P.M.

CARNIVAL OPENS - R.C. COLE SHOWS, www.colerides.com-

RIDE ALL NIGHT FOR One Price (ticket info announced later)

7:00 P.M.

Little Miss Clarke County Fair Contest (Grandstand)

followed by

Pig Scrambles (Clarke County residents only) - 6 thru 8 year olds;  9 thru 18 year olds (4-H/FFA members only); Ladies (ages 19+)

   

TUESDAY, AUGUST 12

9:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

Agriculture, Horticulture and Floral exhibits accepted

9:00 A.M.

Rabbit Shows

 

Poultry Shows

10:00 A.M.

Gates Open

10:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M.

Judge all exhibits, except Beef, Dairy, Swine and Floral

12:00 PM-6:00 PM

Judge Agriculture/Horticulture Exhibits

2:00 P.M.

Junior and Open Breeding Sheep Show (Show Barn)

4:00 P.M.

Pet Show

4:30 P.M.

Junior Sheep Showmanship Show & Market & Bred and Owned Lamb Show (Show Barn)

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:00 P.M.

King BMX Sports Stunt Show (Track)

5:00 P.M.-9:00 P.M.

Floral exhibits accepted

6:00 P.M.

All building exhibits, except Floral, open to public

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open

7:00 P.M.

King BMX Sports Stunt Show (Track)

8:30 P.M.

Rock & Roll Night Featuring  Band (Grandstand)

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 13

SENIOR CITIZEN DAY AND CHILDREN'S DAY

All adults (62 and over) and children (15 and under)
admitted FREE until 5:00 P.M.

10:00 A.M.

Gates & Building Exhibits Open

10:00 A.M.

Junior Beef Showmanship (Show Barn)

10:00 A.M.

Judge Floral Exhibits

1:00 P.M.

Berryville Baptist Rascals Puppet Show (Grandstand)

2:00 P.M.-5:00 P.M.

Reduced rates for carnival rides

2:00, 4:00, 6:00, 8:00 P.M.

SAWJAC Show

3:00 P.M.

Beef Breeding Animal Show (Show Barn)

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:00 P.M.

Pretty Animal Contest (Show Barn)

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open

6:30 P.M.

Junior Beef Steer Show

6:30 P.M.

Dragon MotorSports Truck & Tractor Pull 

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

THURSDAY, AUGUST 14

Veteran's Day: All Active & Military Veterans Admitted Free All Day

9:00 A.M.

4-H Horse & Pony Show (Horse Ring)

9:00 A.M.

Dairy Shows (Show Barn)

9:30 A.M.

Sheep & Goat Olympics (Infield)

10:00 A.M.

Gates & Building Exhibits Open

4:00 P.M.

Junior Swine Show (Show Barn)

2:00, 4:00, 6:00, 8:00 P.M.

SAWJAC Show

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:30 P.M.

Bunny Carrot Eating Contest

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open - Ride All Night For One Price (ticket info announced later)

6:30 P.M.

Dragon MotorSports Truck & Tractor Pull

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15

9:00 A.M.- 12:00 Noon

Fair Day Camp-Ages 5-10; Registration required by August 1 (call 540-955-5164 to register)

9:00 A.M.

Clarke County Ruritan Hunter Horse & Pony Show (Horse Ring)

9:00 A.M.

Tractor Driving Contest

10:00 A.M.

Round Robin Showmanship Contest (Show Barn)

10:00 A.M.

Gates & Building Exhibits Open

10:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M.

PREMIUM MONEY MAY BE PICKED UP IN THE PREMIUM OFFICE

1:00 P.M.

Livestock Bowl (Show Barn)

2:00, 4:00, 6:00, 8:00 P.M.

SAWJAC Show

5:00 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:00 P.M.

Presentation of Special 4-H and F.F.A. Awards (Show Barn)

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open

6:30 P.M.

Lawn Mower Race (Infield)

6:30 P.M.

Bunny Hop

8:00 P.M.

Professional Bull Riding & Rodeo  (Track)

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

SATURDAY, AUGUST 16

CARNIVAL RIDES
Reduced Rates from 2:00 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.

9:00 A.M.

Sale of 4-H & F.F.A. Livestock (Show Barn) & Milk Auction

9:00 A.M.

Western & Gaited Horse & Pony Show (Horse Ring)

10:00 A.M.

Gates & Building Exhibits Open

1:00: P.M.

Figure 8 Demolition Derby

3:30: P.M.

Auto Demolition Derby

2:00 P.M.-5:00 P.M.

Reduced Rates for Carnival Rides

4:30 P.M.

Beef or Chicken Barbecue (sauce prepared by Ruritan Club)

5:00 P.M.

All breeding Livestock released

5:00 P.M.

Sale of Chickens and Rabbits (Poultry Barn)

6:00 P.M.

Carnival Rides Open

8:30 P.M.

Grandstand Entertainment- Tyler Farr

Opening Act Joey Hyde

(Grandstand)    Track Seat $25, Grandstand $20 

10:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M.

PREMIUM MONEY MAY BE PICKED UP IN THE PREMIUM OFFICE

10:30 P.M.

All building exhibits closed to public

Exhibits cannot be picked up Saturday Night

 No Pets allowed on fairgrounds

 

Concert Ticket Sales
Ticket sales for Tyler Farr are currently available. All Grandstand tickets are ONLY available through Etix.com. All information avail on the "Entertainment Page".


Congratulations to the 2013 Pageant Winners

2013 Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Michaela Garrison

1st Runner Up: Annie Gaston

2nd Runner Up: Lauren Beasley

2013 Junior Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Ryanne Stevenson

1st Runner Up: Kate VanDerLinden

2nd Runner Up: Elisa Delaney

2013 Little Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Amy Grace Murphy

1st Runner Up: Krista Carver

2nd Runner Up: Tessa Steen