Home Events Schedule Contests Contact Ruritan Club & Upcoming Events


 

Please use the contact list below.  If you cannot find what you are looking for please contact us at our General Information Email.

Commerical Exhibitors/Vendors please contact Erin Prentice at ecprentice@gmail.com or Mark Shenk at markshenk7@gmail.com for information and application

Click Here For Concert Information and Tickets.

To reserve the Ruritan grounds for special events, contact Jerry Beydler at 540-665-1835

OFFICERS
Chairman
Bill Milleson
540-955-2530
Secretary
Mark Shenk
540-955-9460
Treasurer
Elmer E. Lloyd, Jr.
540-539-2883
Ticket Office
 
540-955-3755
Fair Office - General Questions
 
540-955-1947
SUB-COMMITTEES
 
 
Agriculture & Horticulture
Charles Kackley
540-955-2215
Beef Cattle
Randy Buckley
 
Carnival Tickets
Jerry Beydler
540-665-1835
Commercial Exhibits & Vendors (please contact for information and application)
Erin & Curtis Prentice
ecprentice@gmail.com
Mark Shenk
markshenk7@gmail.com
540-539-7887
540-955-9460
Concert Ticket Sales
Bill Milleson
540-955-2530
Cooperative Extension Office
Kaila Anglin
540-955-5164
Demolition Derby
Bill Milleson
540-955-2530
Fair Catalog Ads & Promotion
Barbara Milleson
Teri Gordon
304-728-6755
540-955-0718
Fair Passes
Jerry Beydler
540-665-1835
FFA Information
 Allison Perry
540-955-6138
Fine Arts
Julie Ashby
540-955-4171
Food Stand

Jim Willis

540-550-7984

General 4-H Info
Kaila Anglin
540-955-5164
Goat Department
Scott Smith
540-955-9727
Grounds

Jim Sipe

540-955-1682

Homemaking Dept.
Trudy Gheen 
540-592-3801
Horse Shows
Sylvia Wilson
540-665-5758
Junior Miss Clarke Co
Doris Brennen
540-837-1148
Little Miss Clarke County
Doris Brennen
540-837-1148
Livestock Sales
Brian Hash
540-955-0496
Miss Clarke County
Doris Brennen
540-837-1148
Photographer
 
 
Photography
Julie Ashby
540-955-4171
Rabbit Department
Lynn Miller
 
Pig Scramble
Alan Young
540-837-1102
Premiums & Trophies
Barbara Jones
Pat Hepner
540-955-1439
Poultry Department

Brian Cather

540-837-1066

Sheep Department
Mike Cather
540-955-3583
Swine Department
Alan Young
540-837-1102
Tractor Driving Contest
Gary Crim
540-955-4361
Truck & Tractor Pulls
Lloyd Good
 
Young McDonald's Farm
Ray Cather
Erin Prentice
540-955-2487

 

 

 


Congratulations to the 2014 Pageant Winners

2014 Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Annie Gaston

1st Runner Up: Madison Palmer
2nd Runner Up: Olivia Lanham
3rd Runner Up: Helena St. Clair
 
2014 Junior Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Savannah Peck

1st Runner Up: Haley Poh

2nd Runner Up: Emma Delaney

2014 Little Miss Clarke County Fair Winner

Laira Owens

1st Runner Up: Lilly Huckabee
2nd Runner Up: Victoria Harrigan
3rd Runner Up: Kara Dulaney
4th Runner Up: Lilly Anne Crim